Best Foreign Documentary

All I Wanna Do

dir. by Michelle Medina


Best Local Director

Portraits on the Malecon

dir. by Sheldon Schiffer


Best Doc Short

Aglow

dir. by Howard Libov


Best Comedy Doc Short

Jason Mecier Does Amy Sedaris

dir. by Marika Kontoudakis


Best Drama Doc Short

Lifelike

dir. by Erick Stoll, Chase Whiteside


Best Foreign Doc Short

Library in My Mind

dir. by Jamie Hamer

2011 DocuFest Awards



Best Documentary

For Aaron: The Documentary

dir. by Justin Jarrett


Best Director(s)

With Great Power: The Stan Lee Story

dir. by Will Hess, Nikki Frakes


Audience Choice Award

GROW!

dir. by Christine Anthony & Owen Masterson


Best Comedy Documentary

Big in Bollywood

dir. by Bill Bowles and Kenny Meehan


Best Social-Issue Documentary

Mother: Caring for 7 Billion

dir. by Christophe Fauchere


Best Environmental Documentary

YERT (Your Environmental Road Trip)

dir. by Ben Evans & Mark Dixon


Best Drama Documentary

The Welcome

dir. by Kim Shelton

 

2010 DocuFest Awards



Best Documentary Feature

The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls

Directed by: Leanne Pooley


Best Director

Being the Diablo

Rod Murphy


Audience Choice Award

The Cartel

Directed by: Bob Bowdon


Best Musical Documentary

Complaints Choir

Directed by: Ada Bligaard-Soby


Best Comedy Documentary

Roll Out Cowboy

Directed by: Elizabeth Lawrence


Best Social Documentary

A Film About Races

Directed by : Jonathan Marc Baker


Best Environmental Documentary

Foul Water Fiery Serpent

Directed by: Gary Strieker


Best Dramatic Documentary

Erasing David

Directed by: David Bond


Best International Documentary

Not a Svensson Anymore

Directed by Mattias Olsson and Tomas Hanslep


Best Local Documentary Feature

Beat Makers

Laron Austin


Most Inspirational Documentary

Crossing Borders

Directed by: Arnd Wachter


Most Educational Documentary

Gobeklitepe : The World’s First Temple

Ahmet Turgut Yazman


Best Documentary Short

My Uncle Bluey

Directed by: Britt Arthur


Best International Documentary Short

Waiting for Women

Directed by: Estephan Wagner


Best Local Documentary Short

17 Degrees Ain’t Nothing

Directed by: Carlton Mackey


 

2009 DocuFest Awards



Best Documentary Feature

The Nature of Existence

Dir. Roger Nygard


Best Director

Beyond the Call

Dir. Adrian Belic


Audience Choice Award

The Anatomy of Hate

Dir. Mike Ramsdell


Best Cinematography

Beauty of the Fight

Dir. John Urbano


Best Comedy Documentary

Zombie Girl: The Movie

Dir. Justin Johnson, Aaron Marshall, Erik Mauck


Best Social Documentary

Salute

Dir. Matt Norman


Best Environmental Documentary

Blue Gold: World Water Wars

Dir. Sam Bozzo


Best Dramatic Documentary

The Human Experience

Dir. Charles Kinnane


Best International Documentary

Down the Road

Dir. Joel Christensen and Chris Gordon


Best Local Documentary

Living is Winning

Dir. Linda Burns


Most Inspirational Documentary

Shooting Beauty

Dir. George Kachadorian


Most Educational Documentary

Official Rejection

Dir. Paul Osborne


Best Documentary Short

Refurbished

Dir. John Spottswood Moore


Best International Documentary Short

Nous Deux Encore

Dir. Heather Harlow

 

2008 DocuFest Awards



Best Documentary

More Shoes

Dir. Lee Kazimir


Best Foreign Documentary

Un Poquito de Tanta Verdad

(A Little Bit of So Much Truth)

Dir. Jill Freidburg


Best Comedy Documentary

Wiener Takes All

Dir. Shane MacDougall


Best Drama Documentary

Calavera Highway

Dir. Renee Tajima-Pena & Evangeline Griego


Best Musical Documentary

Song Sung Blue

Dir. Greg Kohs


Best Director

Georg Kosulinski

Immokalee, USA


Most Inspirational Documentary

Love Limits

Dir. Thymaya Payne


Audience Choice Award

What Are We Doing Here?

Dir.(s) Brandon, Nicholas, Daniel & Tim Klein


Best Documentary Short

Heroes, No Hacen Falta Alas Para Volar

(Hero, Wings Are Not Necessary to Fly)

Dir. Angel Loza


Best Experimental Documentary Short

Teslamania

Dir. Joel Schlemowitz


 

2007 DocuFest Awards




Best Documentary Feature

Off the Grid: Life on the Mesa

Dir. Jeremy Stulberg and Randy Stulberg


Best Documentary Short

The Cole Nobody Knows

Dir. Clay Walker


Best Director

Rent a Rasta

Dir. J Michael Seyfert


Best Dramatic Doc

Mississippi Son

Dir. Don Wilson


Best Comedy Doc

A Balancing Act

Dir. Marc Israel 


Best Political Doc

1910 La Revolucion Espirita

Dir. Alejandro Fernandez Solsona


Best International Doc

Lost and Found In Mexico

Dir. Caren Cross


Audience Choice Award

Michela's Story

Dir. Ercole Rocchetti



 

2006 DocuFest Awards




Best Doc:

In the Shadow of the Palms - Iraq

(Wayne Coles-Janess)


Audience Choice Award :

Bob Smith USA

(Neil Abramson)


Best Post-Production :

Bye Bye Havana

(J. Michael Seyfert)


Best International Doc :

Guinnesssize Me

(Chris Kelly, Robert James)


Best Comedy Doc :

Waiting For Nesara

(Zeb & Elisa Haradon)


Best Musical Doc :

Homemade Hillbilly Jam

(Rick Minnich)


Best Dramatic Doc :

El Inmigrante

(David & John Eckenrode)


Best Director :

McLibel, Drowned Out

(Franny Armstrong)


Best Educational Doc :

And the Sea Took Us

(William Prosser)


Best Political Doc:

Also Ran

(Paul Mariano)


Best Short Doc :

Do You Want the Elephant Music

(Leslie Dektor)


 

2012 DocuFest Awards



Best Documentary Feature

Connected: An Autoblogography about Love, Death & Technology

(80m, U S A) dir. by Tiffany Shlain


Best Director Documentary Feature

Shenandoah

dir. by David Turnley


Best Comedy Documentary Feature

kART Across America

dir. by Jeremy Make, Andy Raney


Best Social-Issue Documentary Feature

End of the Road: How Money Became Worthless

dir. by Tim Delmastro


Best Environmental Documentary Feature

The Clean Bin Project

dir. by Grant Baldwin


Best Drama Documentary Feature

Kelly

dir. by James Stenson


Best Foreign Documentary Feature

Decadence: Decline of The Western World

dir. by Pria Viswalingam

 


Best Local Documentary Feature

THE ACTIVISTS: War, Peace, and Politics in the Streets

dir. by Melody Weinstein


Audience Choice Award

FunkJazz Kafe: Diary Of A Decade

(The Story Of A Movement)

dir. by Jason Orr


Best Documentary Short

Carbon for Water

dir. by Evan Abramson


Best Comedy Documentary Short

Chase

dir. by Malia Bruker


Best Drama Documentary Short

Come on Down and Pick Me Up

dir. by Nicholas Corrao, Jonathan Bougher


Best Foreign Documentary Short

Ending In 6 Minutes

dir. by Peter Slee


Best Director Documentary Short

26 & Never Been Kissed

dir. by Sarah Choi


2013 DocuFest Awards



Best Documentary Feature

Blood Brother

dir. by Steve Hoover


Best Director Documentary Feature

Furever

dir. by Amy Finkel


Best Social-Issue Documentary Feature

Money & Life

dir. by Katie Teague


Best Drama Documentary Feature

Wampler's Ascent

dir. by Elizabeth Wampler


Best Foreign Documentary Feature

Destinos Interrumpidos (Interrupted Destinies)

dir.  by Danny Holguin, Juan Carlos Echeverria


Best Personal Documentary Feature

In His Footsteps

dir. by Shelley Taylor


Audience Choice Award

The 25,000 Mile Love Story

dir. by John Davies

 





Best Documentary Short

The Love Story of Leonard Knight

dir. by Patrick Rea


Best Comedy Documentary Short

Smear Campaign: @LizzWinstead's #Tour4PP

dir. by Matthew Gorman


Best Personal Documentary Short

Scattered

dir. by Lindsay Lindenbaum


Best Drama Documentary Short

Be With Me

dir. by Michael Terrill


Best Foreign Documentary Short

Los Ojos de Dante

dir. by Gonzalo Gurrea Ysasi


Best Director Documentary Short

Making Waste

dir. by Scott Reus, Stan Arthur


2014 Event:



The 9th Annual Atlanta International Documentary Film Festival (DocuFest Atlanta). Showcasing the best documentary films in the world.


2014 Film Festival Dates:



October 9 - 12, 2014


2014 Film Festival Venues:



Highland Inn Ballroom Lounge

& more TBA

 




2014 DocuFest Atlanta

Oct. 9 - 12, 2014